• Home
  • Privacy Notice

WHIRLPOOL AUSTRALIA PTY. LTD.

We understand that visiting a company's web site or doing business by email, phone, fax or direct (postal) mail requires trust on your part. We value this trust, and if we collect or use information about you, we will do so in a responsible manner consistent with this Statement.

This Privacy Policy applies to the services offered by Whirlpool Australia Pty Ltd (ABN28 003 578 023) (“Whirlpool”). Whirlpool is bound by the Australian Privacy principles (“APPs”) contained in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (“Privacy Act”) applicable to Australia and Information Privacy Principles (IPP) contained in Privacy Act, 1993 applicable to New Zealand.

This page describes how Whirlpool handles information we learn about customers and/ or users of our website. Thanks for visiting this site.

PERSONAL INFORMATION IS IMPORTANT

Whirlpool is committed to protect the personal information from interference in addition to misuse and loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. It recognises that individual have a right to control how their personal information is collected and used. Providing personal information is an act of trust and it is taken seriously by Whirlpool. Unless consent is given to do otherwise, Whirlpool will only collect and use personal information as set out in this policy.

WHAT IS SENSITIVE INFORMATION?

Sensitive information includes: information relating to a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinion, religion, trade union or other trade or professional association membership, sexual preference and criminal record that is also personal information; and health information about an individual.

Whirlpool does not collect or record sensitive information.

YOUR CONSENT AND PREFERENCES

Whirlpool may, from time to time, contact you with communications regarding our products or services. These communications may involve product information, marketing or promotions, research, and/or other topics. To contact you, Whirlpool may use the information you provide to us, including e-mail, direct (postal) mail, fax or phone. You may, at any time, inform us that you wish to not be contacted regarding marketing or promotional communications. This is called an "Opt-out" preference. You can "opt-out" at any time, or modify your preference, by contacting us as set forth in this policy. However, please note that you cannot opt-out from all communications, as Whirlpool may need to send you information related to our products (e.g. warranties, service reminders, etc.), your orders or accounts, etc.

WHAT KIND OF INFORMATION DOES WHIRLPOOL COLLECT?

Whirlpool will generally collect personal information by way of forms filled out by people, face-to-face, order confirmations, product sales, meetings, interviews, business cards, telephone conversations and from third parties. Whirlpool collects two types of information: Personal information viz. names, address, contract details, products purchased and other information and aggregate or "combined" information. Personal information is data specifically about you. Aggregate or combined information includes data that is related to you but studied as a group and does not identify you specifically.

Whirlpool takes reasonable steps to correct the personal information to the extent that it is correct, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

What are cookies, web beacons, and log files?

Cookies – cookies are small text files that we may store on your computer to help us identify your computer the next time you visit or to enable some functions on our web sites. Whirlpool's third party service providers and business partners may also use cookies to collect non-personal information from visitors to our sites. We may use such information to measure the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns and web sites. If you are not comfortable with our use of cookies, please review your browser software to learn how it may be set to notify you when you receive a cookie or to reject all cookies. However, disabling cookies may limit some functionality and your experiences on our web sites.

Web beacons – web beacons are miniscule electronic image files that can be embedded within a web page or included in an e-mail message, and are usually invisible to the human eye. When used, web beacons (also known as "clear GIFs" or "tracking pixels") may tell us such things as: how many people are coming to our web sites, whether they are one-time or repeat visitors, which pages they've viewed and for how long, how well certain online advertising campaigns are converting, and other similar web site usage data. When used in an e-mail, web beacons can tell us the time the e-mail was opened, if and how many times it was forwarded, and what links users click on from within the e-mail message. Based on this information, we can adjust the content, products, services, and promotions we provide you to better meet your interests, as well as make you aware of Whirlpool products, services, and/or special offers in which you may be interested.

Log Files – these are files that record web activity and gather non-personal statistics about your visit to or use of our web sites. Log files may help us capture, among other things: (i) your IP Address, which is a unique set of numbers assigned to your computer by your Internet Service Provider (ISP) (note that, depending on your ISP, the number assigned to your computer can be different every time you connect to the Internet); (ii) the type of browser and operating system you use; and, (iii) other information about your online session, such as the URL you came from to get to our web site and the date and time you visited our web site. In addition to using this information to better understand how our web sites are used, we may use information captured through log files such as an IP Address (together with your personal information) to troubleshoot technical problems, maintain online safety and security, and if necessary, prohibit or restrict access to our Online Services by certain users.

HOW DOES WHIRLPOOL USE AND DISCLOSE INFORMATION ABOUT ME?

Personal information may be used by Whirlpool for the following purposes:

  • To fulfill any obligations under a sale or purchase contract and/or any other contract between the customer and Whirlpool.
  • To render services related to Whirlpool’s business such as warranty and after sales service.
  • To provide information on products, service and/or special offers and any other marketing communication.
  • To obtain opinions about products and/or services.
  • To record statistical information for marketing analysis.

For the purposes described above, information may be shared with Whirlpool group companies in Australia and overseas. Also, in order to operate and deliver certain services, personal information may be also shared with a third party service provider like call centre operators, shippers, servicers, people who analyzes data for us etc...

Whirlpool recognizes the trust with which individuals provide personal information, and such information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without consent, except in following cases where disclosure is required to assist in locating missing person, to establish, exercise or defend a legal or equitable claim, for confidential alternative dispute resolution or as may be required by law to protect the rights or property of Whirlpool, or any member of the public, or to lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety.

WHAT IS PERSON’S RIGHT TO ACCESS?

Whirlpool customers have the right to access & review their personal information that may be recorded on the Whirlpool’s database. Written request for access of information can be made to Whirlpool Chief Privacy Officer. Whirlpool shall respond to all such request within a reasonable period of time not later than 15 days.

HOW AMENDMENT AND DELETION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION IS MADE?

Information contained on the database may be amended by contacting Whirlpool. In the same way, a request may be made to delete personal information, and all reasonable steps to delete the personal information will be made, except where the information is required for legal reasons. Deletion of information may result in Whirlpool being unable to sell products directly and/or provide certain services including after sales services.

Whirlpool at its sole discretion make take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify personal information if the organization no longer needs it for any authorized purpose except in two conditions if the personal information is contained in a Commonwealth records, or the organization is required to retain the information as per Australian law or a court/tribunal.

HOW WILL WHIRLPOOL MAKE CHANGES TO THIS POLICY?

From time to time, we may update this Policy. Whirlpool reserves the right to change its privacy policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the Policy on this website.

HOW DOES WHIRLPOOL SECURE MY PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Whirlpool is committed to maintaining the security of the data you provide us and will take reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from loss, misuse or alteration. Please note that there is always some risk in transmitting information over the Internet therefore absolute assurance that information will be assured at all times cannot be given. Whirlpool will not be held liable for events arising from unauthorized access to personal information. We do use secure connections on our web sites to protect credit card information during its transmission.

WHAT ABOUT THE SECURITY OF LINKED SITES?

Some of our web sites may contain links to web sites owned by other companies. Because Whirlpool has no control over the privacy practices or content of these linked sites, we recommend that you carefully review the privacy statement of each site you visit. Whirlpool is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of sites owned by other companies.

CAN I UPDATE OR CHANGE MY INFORMATION?

You may ask to review, revise, correct or update any of the personal information we have about you by contacting our Chief Privacy Officer. You may also lodge your complaint in relation to any violation of APPs or IPP with our Chief Privacy Officer. We will respond to your request as quickly as we can.

For more information, contact our Chief Privacy Officer.

By Postal Mail:

Chief Privacy Officer
Whirlpool Australia Pty. Ltd.
Locked Bag 6001
Forest Hill Post office
Forest Hill Victoria 3156

COPYRIGHT/INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

This entire World Wide Web site is copyrighted and protected by world-wide copyright laws and treaty provisions. Users of the site MAY download or print one copy of any and all materials on the site for personal, non-commercial use, provided that they do not modify or alter the materials in any way, nor delete or change any copyright or trademark notice. All material on this site is provided for lawful purposes only. None of the information on this site may be copied, distributed or transmitted in any way for commercial use without the express written consent of Whirlpool. Whirlpool reserves full ownership of and intellectual property rights in any materials downloaded from this site.
We advise minors not to provide personal data without parental consent.

SUBMISSIONS TO THE WHIRLPOOL WEB SITE

Whirlpool welcomes your submissions; however, any information submitted, other than your personal information (for example, your name and e-mail address), to Whirlpool Corporation through this site is the exclusive property of Whirlpool Corporation and is considered NOT to be confidential. Whirlpool Corporation does not receive the submission in confidence or under any confidential or fiduciary relationship. Whirlpool Corporation may use the submission for any purpose without restriction or compensation.

LIABILITY

Information on this site is provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Information on this Web site may contain typographical errors, technical inaccuracies or other errors and may be changed at any time without notice. Whirlpool has a policy of continuous improvement of products and reserves the right to make improvements or changes to products without notice.
Whirlpool makes no representations about Web sites accessed through this site which are not maintained, controlled or created by Whirlpool.
Whirlpool does not endorse these sites and is not responsible for their content or for their privacy of information.

YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF OUR PRIVACY PRACTICES

By using this web site or any other Whirlpool web site, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Statement. This Privacy Statement applies only to information provided by or collected from customers in Australia and is not intended to describe data handling procedures for information collected by other linked web sites or business partners.

We reserve the right to change or update this Privacy Statement at any time.

Compare ( Appliances)

Please, add another product to compare